NRL CONFIRMED TEAM LISTS: EVERY SIDE'S LINEUP FOR ROUND 15

Cronulla will be looking to build on the momentum of their big win over Brisbane last week when they welcome Nicho Hynes back for their clash against the Dolphins. 

The Sharks halfback missed the Broncos victory after being rested following his participation in the opening State of Origin clash. 

A number of representative stars backed up for their sides last weekend in different capacities but should return to their usual roles in Round 15. 

Elsewhere, South Sydney will be boosted by the return of their skipper Cameron Murray, while Shaun Johnson is also set to return for the rejuvenated New Zealand Warriors. 

NRL NEWS: 2024 NRL live ladder | Every NRL club's updated injury list | Every NRL fixture and result for each club

Canberra Raiders vs. North Queensland Cowboys

Friday, June 14 at GIO Stadium (6.00pm)

Canberra confirmed team:

1. Jordan Rapana

2. Nick Cotric

3. Matt Timoko

4. Seb Kris

5. Xavier Savage

6. Ethan Strange

7. Kaeo Weekes 

8. Josh Papalii

9. Danny Levi

10. Joseph Tapine

11. Hudson Young

12. Elliott Whitehead

13. Morgan Smithies

14. Tom Starling

15. Ata Mariota

16. Trey Mooney

17.  Emre Guler

18. Albert Hopoate

19. Zac Woolford

Raiders team news:

Hudson Young will re-join the side after missing their last game before the bye due to his NSW selection. The backrower replaces Ata Mariota in the starting side, with the forward dropping back to the bench and Simi Sasagi out of the side. 

North Queensland confirmed team:

1. Scott Drinkwater

2. Kyle Feldt

3. Valentine Holmes

4. Villiami Vailea

5. Murray Taulagi

6. Tom Dearden 

7. Chad Townsend

10. Reuben Cotter

9. Reece Robson

17. Griffin Neame

11. Heilum Luki

12. Jeremiah Nanai

13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Sam McIntyre

15. Thomas Mikaele

16. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki

19. Harrison Edwards

18. Braidon Burns

20. Tom Chester

Cowboys team news: 

Murray Taulagi will return to the wing after picking up a shoulder injury during Origin I and missing last week. 

Jordan McLean missed last week's loss to the Warriors with a calf injury but was named to return up front. However, he has dropped out with Griffin Neame promoted off the pine and Harrison Edwards added to the 17. 

Reece Robson will return to dummy-half after being rested last week after his Origin exertions with Jaxon Purdue dropping out. 

Jeremiah Nanai has been promoted off the bench with Kulikefu Finefeuiaki dropping back to the pine. 

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Brisbane Broncos

Friday, June 14 at Accor Stadium (8.00pm)

South Sydney confirmed team:

1. Latrell Mitchell

2. Alex Johnston

3. Taane Milne

4. Richard Kennar

5. Jacob Gagai

6. Jack Wighton

7. Cody Walker

8. Davvy Moale

9. Damien Cook

10. Sean Keppie

11. Michael Chee Kam

12. Jai Arrow

13. Keaon Koloamatangi

14. Peter Mamouzelos

15. Tallis Duncan

16. Cameron Murray

17. Tom Burgess

18. Dion Teaupa

19. Liam Le Blanc

Rabbitohs team news:

Ben Hornby has stuck solid with the side which battered the Titans last week. 

However, the Bunnies have been boosted by the return of their skipper Cameron Murray from injury, who replaces the injured Siliva Havili in the only change to the side. 

Brisbane confirmed team:

1. Tristan Sailor

4. Selwyn Cobbo

3. Kotoni Staggs

18. Josiah Karapani

5. Deine Mariner

6. Ezra Mam

7. Jock Madden

8. Corey Jensen

9. Billy Walters

10. Payne Haas

11. Brendan Piakura

12. Jordan Riki

13. Patrick Carrigan

14. Tyson Smoothy

15. Xavier Willison

16. Kobe Hetherington

17. Jack Gosiewski

19. Fletcher Baker

20. Israel Leota

Broncos team news:

Tristan Sailor will keep his spot despite a difficult night against the Sharks with Reece Walsh remaining on the sidelines. 

Corey Oates has been ruled out with a knee injury, with Kevin Walters confirming Josiah Karapani will be added into the backline. 

Kotoni Staggs struggled with a knee injury in the closing stages of the loss last week but has been named. 

Xavier Willison will return after missing last week due to personal reasons with Fletcher Baker dropping out of the side. 

Wests Tigers vs. Gold Coast Titans

Saturday, June 15 at Leichhardt Oval (3.00pm)

Wests confirmed team:

21. Jahream Bula

2. Alex Lobb

3. Brent Naden

4. Justin Olam

5. Charlie Staines

6. Aidan Sezer

7. Api Koroisau

8. Stefano Utoikamanu

9. Tallyn Da Silva

10. Alex Twal

11. Fonua Pole

12. Samuela Fainu

13. Justin Matamua

14. Alex Seyfarth

15. Sione Fainu

16. Reuben Porter

17. Solomona Faataape

18. Kit Laulilii

19. Luke Laulilii

20. Heath Mason

22. Jordan Miller

23. Adam Doueihi

Tigers team news:

Solomon Alaimalo has been ruled out after copping a head knock during his side's loss to the Dragons last week.

Brent Naden has been promoted off the bench to start in the centres while Charlie Staines switches back to the wing. 

Lachlan Galvin has been rested with the young gun replaced in the halves by Aidan Sezer, who has served his four-match ban for a dangerous contact charge. 

Bud Sullivan is also set for a stint on the sidelines after breaking his finger last week with skipper Api Koroisau shifted into the halfback role. 

Tallyn Da Silva takes over in the No.9 jersey. 

Solomona Faataape is the new addition on the bench, while Adam Doueihi has been included in the reserves as he makes his comeback after 14 months out of action. 

Alex Twal is reportedly set to drop out of the side due to injury with Jordan Miller tipped to make his NRL debut. 

Gold Coast confirmed team:

1. Keano Kini

2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira

3. Brian Kelly

4. Phillip Sami

5. Jojo Fifita

6. Jayden Campbell

7. Kieran Foran

8. Moeaki Fotuaika

9. Chris Randall

10. Josiah Pahulu

11. David Fifita

12. Beau Fermor

13. Klese Haas

14. Sam Verrills

15. Isaac Liu

16. Keenan Palasia

17. Erin Clark

18. Joe Stimson

19. Tannah Boyd

20. Jacob Alick-Wiencke

21. Iszac Fa'asuamaleaui

​​​​​​​22. Jaylan De Groot

Titans team news: 

Phillip Sami was named to return last week before being a late withdrawal. He has been named to start once again this week, with Beau Fermor returning to the backrow and Keenan Palasia dropping to the bench. 

Jacob Alick-Wiencke drops out of the side in an otherwise unchanged side from Des Hasler. 

New Zealand Warriors vs. Melbourne Storm

Saturday, June 15 at Go Media Stadium (5.30pm)

New Zealand confirmed team:

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

3. Rocco Berry

4. Adam Pompey

5. Marcelo Montoya

6. Te Maire Martin

7. Shaun Johnson

8. Addin Fonua-Blake

9. Wayde Egan

10. Jackson Ford

11. Marata Niukore

12. Mitchell Barnett

13. Tohu Harris

14. Chanel Harris-Tavita

15. Dylan Walker

16. Jazz Tevaga

17. Kurt Capewell

18. Tom Ale

20. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

21. Taine Tuaupiki

​​​​​​​22. Freddy Lussick

23. Jacob Laban

Warriors team news:

Andrew Webster's side are set to be boosted by the return of Shaun Johnson with the veteran's inclusion pushing Chanel Harris-Tavita out of the starting side and Te Maire Martin to five-eighth. 

Harris-Tavita grabs a bench role, with Freddy Lussick cut from the 17. 

Tohu Harris was listed to start last week but was moved to the bench in favour of Dylan Walker late on. The skipper is likely to start this week. 

Meanwhile, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck could be a late addition after being named in the extended squad. 

Melbourne confirmed team:

1. Sua Fa'alogo

2. Grant Anderson

3. Dean Ieremia

4. Nick Meaney

5. Xavier Coates

6. Tyran Wishart

7. Jahrome Hughes

8. Tui Kamikamica

9. Harry Grant

10. Josh King

11. Shawn Blore

12. Eli Katoa

13. Trent Loiero

14. Bronson Garlick

15. Christian Welch

16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona

17. Joe Chan

18. Young Tonumaipea

19. Jack Howarth

20. Lazarus Vaalepu

21. Chris Lewis

​​​​​​​22. Kane Bradley

Storm team news: 

Ryan Papenhuyzen remains out after missing the past month with an ankle injury. So, Sua Fa'alogo will continue at fullback. 

Grant Anderson keeps his place in the side with Will Warbrick not included due to injury, while Dean Ieremia gets a start in the centres after Reimis Smith failed a HIA last week. 

Harry Grant was moved to the bench last week following his Origin commitments but will start ahead of Bronson Garlick.

Joe Chan replaced the injured Alec MacDonald on the pine last week and keeps hold of his spot with the forward still out. 

Parramatta Eels vs. Sydney Roosters

Saturday, June 15 at CommBank Stadium (7.35pm)

Parramatta confirmed team:

1. Clint Gutherson

2. Maika Sivo

3. Will Penisini

4. Sean Russell

5. Blaize Talagi

6. Dylan Brown

7. Mitch Moses

8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard

9. Brendan Hands

10. Junior Paulo

11. Kelma Tuilagi

12. Bryce Cartwright

13. J'maine Hopgood

14. Daejarn Asi

15. Shaun Lane

16. Joe Ofahengaue

17. Makahesi Makatoa

18. Wiremu Greig

19. Morgan Harper

20. Joey Lussick

21. Ryan Matterson

​​​​​​​22. Luca Moretti

Eels team news:

Maika Sivo was a late withdrawal from his side's game against the Bulldogs after suffering a hamstring strain. But he is back on deck this week, so Daejarn Asi drops out of the backline and takes his place on the bench. 

J’maine Hopgood is in doubt after suffering nerve pain in his back while backing up from Origin. 

Ryan Matterson has been included in the reserves as he attempts to come back from a month-long absence. 

Sydney confirmed team:

1. James Tedesco

2. Daniel Tupou

3. Fetalaiga Pauga

4. Joey Manu

5. Dom Young

6. Luke Keary

7. Sam Walker

8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

9. Connor Watson

10. Lindsay Collins

11. Angus Crichton

12. Victor Radley

13. Naufahu Whyte

14. Sandon Smith

15. Spencer Leniu

16. Nat Butcher

17. Terrell May

18. Michael Jennings

19. Sitili Tupouniua

20. Zach Dockar-Clay

21. Ethan King

​​​​​​​22. Siua Wong

Roosters team news: 

James Tedesco returns at fullback and pushes Joey Manu back into the centres. 

Joseph Suaalii is out for the next month due to suspension, so Fetalaiga Pauga gets the nod for the vacant spot in the backline ahead of Michael Jennings

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves suffered a hamstring issue in the side's last match but has been named to start. He will be joined up front by the returning Lindsay Collins

Brandon Smith has missed out on selection after failing to attend a club review session during the bye. Connor Watson, who is back from a throat injury, replaces him at dummy-half. 

Angus Crichton will return from Origin duty to take his place in the backrow with Nat Butcher going back to the bench and Siua Wong dropping out of the 17. 

Spencer Leniu also returns to the pine with Sitili Tupouniua and Blake Steep out of the 17. 

Manly Sea Eagles vs. St George Illawarra Dragons

Sunday, June 16 at 4 Pines Park (2.00pm)

Manly confirmed team:

1. Lehi Hopoate

2. Jason Saab

3. Tolu Koula

4. Reuben Garrick

5. Tommy Talau

6. Luke Brooks

7. Daly Cherry-Evans

8. Taniela Paseka

9. Karl Lawton

10. Nathan Brown

11. Haumole Olakau'atu

12. Ben Trbojevic

13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Gordon Chan Kum Tong

15. Corey Waddell

16. Ethan Bullemor

17. Toafofoa Sipley

18. Raymond Tuaimalo Vaega

19. Jaxson Paulo

20. Jake Simpkin

21. Aitasi James

​​​​​​​22. Aaron Schoupp

Sea Eagles team news:

Josh Aloiai will spend the next two weeks on the sidelines after being charged for a trip on Daine Laurie. Nathan Brown replaces him up front, while Ethan Bullemor has been added to the bench. 

Haumole Olakau'atu was taken off last week after struggling with a calf issue but has been named to start. 

St George Illawarra confirmed team:

1. Tyrell Sloan

2. Zac Lomax

3. Moses Suli

4. Max Feagai

5. Mathew Feagai

6. Kyle Flanagan

7. Ben Hunt

8. Francis Molo

9. Jacob Liddle

10. Jack de Belin

11. Luciano Leilua

12. Jaydn Su'A

13. Tom Eisenhuth

14. Blake Lawrie

15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner

16. Ben Murdoch-Masila

17. Toby Couchman

18. Fa'amanu Brown

19. Michael Molo

20. Christian Tuipulotu

21. Ryan Couchman

​​​​​​​22. Sione Finau

Dragons team news: 

Shane Flanagan has decided to make no changes to his side following their impressive second half display against the Tigers last week. 

Newcastle Knights vs. Penrith Panthers

Sunday, June 16 at McDonald Jones Stadium (4.05pm)

Newcastle confirmed team:

1. Fletcher Sharpe

2. Enari Tuala

3. Dane Gagai

4. Bradman Best

5. Greg Marzhew

6. Jack Cogger

7. Jackson Hastings

8. Jacob Saifiti

9. Jayden Brailey

10. Leo Thompson

11. Tyson Frizell

12. Kai Pearce-Paul

13. Adam Elliott

14. Phoenix Crossland

15. Daniel Saifiti

16. Dylan Lucas

17. Brodie Jones

18. Jack Hetherington

19. Mat Croker

20. Will Pryce

21. Krystian Mapapalangi

​​​​​​​22. David Armstrong

Knights team news:

Fletcher Sharpe is set to continue at fullback after replacing the injured David Armstrong. Although Armstrong has been listed in the reserves this week. 

In a major boost, Bradman Best has returned from a hamstring injury to take his place in the centres. Dylan Lucas has dropped back to the bench as a result. 

Jack Hetherington drops out of the side with Daniel Saifiti returning from a knee injury. 

Penrith confirmed team:

1. Dylan Edwards

2. Sunia Turuva

3. Izack Tago

4. Paul Alamoti

5. Brian To'o 

6. Jack Cole

7. Jarome Luai

8. Moses Leota

9. Mitch Kenny

10. James Fisher-Harris

11. Scott Sorensen

12. Luke Garner

13. Isaah Yeo

14. Daine Laurie

15. Lindsay Smith

16. Liam Henry

17. Matthew Eisenhuth

18. Luke Sommerton

19. Mavrik Geyer

20. Liam Martin

21. Brad Schneider

​​​​​​​22. Jesse McLean

Panthers team news: 

Dylan Edwards is set to return to the side after missing Origin I and last week's win over the Sea Eagles with a quad issue. Daine Laurie drops back to the bench to make room for him. 

Liam Martin is racing the clock to be fit after suffering an injury in Origin I. The backrower has only been listed in the extended squad. 

NRL ROUND 15 SCORES, RESULTS:

Cronulla Sharks 28-30 Dolphins

Thursday, June 13 at PointsBet Stadium (7.50pm AEST)

Cronulla confirmed team:

1. Will Kennedy

2. Sione Katoa

3. Jesse Ramien

4. Kayal Iro

5. Ronaldo Mulitalo

6. Braydon Trindall

7. Nicho Hynes

8. Toby Rudolf

9. Blayke Brailey

10. Oregon Kaufusi

11. Briton Nikora

12. Sifa Talakai

13. Cameron McInnes

14. Jack Williams

15. Thomas Hazelton

16. Braden Hamlin-Uele

17. Royce Hunt

18. Daniel Atkinson

Sharks team news:

Nicho Hynes will return after being rested last week which causes Daniel Atkinson to drop out and Braydon Trindall to shift to five-eighth. 

Thomas Hazelton was dropped back to the pine in favour of Toby Rudolf last week and this has been repeated for Round 15. 

Sifa Talakai was a standout in the backrow while covering for Teig Wilton and is set to continue on an edge. 

Braden Hamlin-Uele returns on the bench with Tuku Hau Tapuha dropping out of the 17. 

Dolphins confirmed team:

1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow

2. Jamayne Isaako

3. Jake Averillo

4. Herbie Farnworth

5. Jack Bostock

6. Kodi Nikorima

7. Isaiya Katoa

8. Kenny Bromwich

9. Jeremy Marshall-King

10. Felise Kaufusi

11. Connelly Lemuelu

12. Euan Aitken

13. Max Plath

14. Josh Kerr

15. Mark Nicholls

16. Ray Stone

17. Kurt Donoghoe

18. Oryn Keeley

Dolphins team news:

Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow will be back on deck from Origin duties and will start at fullback ahead of Trai Fuller

Kodi Nikorima is set to return from a calf injury and replaces Anthony Milford at five-eighth. 

Jesse Bromwich suffered a rib injury in Round 13 and hasn't been listed with his brother Kenny to take over up front. 

Felise Kaufusi returns to the side and has been named at prop. 

2024-06-10T03:46:38Z dg43tfdfdgfd